Contact us on 01851 705743 or
email info@welovestornoway.com

Staff from Lews Castle College UHI have won top accolades from students across the whole network of the University of the Highlands and Islands. 

Those awarded include Anna Wendy Stevenson, Rachel Erskine, Eddy Graham and Simon Bradley as part of the recent Highlands and Islands Students' Association awards for 2021.  

Anna Wendy Stevenson won Most Inspiring Lecturer for her work with music students.  

Highly commended were Rachel Erskine in the Best Personal Academic category; Simon Bradley in the the Above and Beyond – Staff Award; and Eddie 'Weather' Graham as Most Engaging Video Conference Lecturer.

Anna Wendy said later: "So thrilled to have won this award – I am so fortunate to have wonderful students and colleagues who inspire me every day!"

A fiddler and composer, Simon Bradley has worked professionally in several Celtic genres as a performer, recording artist and educator. He has taught on numerous workshops and summer schools in the UK and abroad and has recorded and toured with several bands including Llan de Cubel from Asturias in Northern Spain.

Dr Rachel Erskine is the Programme Leader MA Health & Wellbeing and MSc Infection Prevention & Control. 

Dr Eddy Graham is an award-winning lecturer and has been teaching in the sustainable development department at Lews Castle College UHI (Stornoway) since 2009. Formerly an operational weather forecaster, he is well-known across the Highlands and Islands as ‘Eddy Weather’, tweeting unique snippets and statistics about our ever-changing weather and climate.

Also winning praise was Kate Loveridge as Best Class Representative and the UHI Sustainable Development Society organised by Lews Castle College.  

https://www.hisa.uhi.ac.uk/hisa-awards/2021-winners

The Award Winners for 2021 are...

Above and Beyond – Staff Award

Lara Hinde – West Highland College UHI   Lecturer – Outdoor Adventure  

Above and Beyond – Student Award

Pamela Kennedy – Highland Theological College UHI 

Best Assessment Feedback  

Craig Macleod – Perth College UHI  Lecturer – Music and Music Business

Best Class Representative 

Amani Hayat – Inverness College UHI

Best Personal Academic / Learning Support 

Debbie Corbett – Perth College UHI  Lecturer – Early Education and Childcare 

Best Research or Dissertation Supervisor 

Sarah-Anne Munoz – University of the Highlands and Islands Acting Head of Rural Health and Wellbeing – Centre for Rural Health  

Best Support Staff (Non-Teaching) 

Eilidh NicPhàidein - Sabhal Mòr Ostaig UHI 

Co-òrdanaiche Seirbhisean Oileanach - Taic Teagaisg FÀÌ (Teaching Support) 

HISA Society of the Year

UHI Literature Society – Perth College UHI   

HISA Sports Club of the Year.

UHI Wind and Wave Club – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI 

Most Engaging Online Lecturer  

Kerry Paul – North Highland College UHI  Lecturer – Business, Hospitality, and Rural Studies  

Most Engaging Video Conference Lecturer

Martin Carruthers – Orkney College UHI  Lecturer – Archaeology  

Most Inspiring Lecturer 

Anna Wendy Stevenson – Lews Castle College UHI   Lecturer - Music 

Most Inspiring Student – The Students’ Choice 

Jamie McCarry – Perth College UHI 

 

HISA Awards 2021 - Highly Commended

Above and Beyond – Staff Award

Claire Taylor – Perth College UHI

Hazel Stewart – North Highland College UHI

Simon Bradley – Lews Castle College UHI

Julie Jones – Inverness College UHI

Elizabeth Allen – Inverness College UHI

Stephanie Smart – Inverness College UHI

Gillian McInally – Argyll College UHI 

Above and Beyond – Student Award

Ruth Smart – Highland Theological College UHI

Viv Mackie – Inverness College UHI

Aimee Millington – North Highland College UHI

Iain Walsingham – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

James Rodgers – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Connor McKee – Inverness College UHI

Best Assessment Feedback 

Heather Buchanan – Inverness College UHI

Laura Kelly – Perth College UHI

Mandy Haggith – Inverness College UHI

David Worthington – Centre for History UHI

Tim Meredith – Inverness College UHI

Andrew Duncan – Inverness College UHI

David Kirk – Highland Theological College UHI

Sìleas Nicleòid – Sabhal Mòr Ostaig UHI 

Best Class Representative

Jennifer Mair – Moray College UHI

Rozaliya Markova – Inverness College UHI

John Ratter – NAFC Marine Centre UHI

Lucy Stefek – Orkney College UHI

Kate Loveridge – Lews Castle College UHI

Alaina Wood – West Highland College UHI

Best Personal Academic / Learning Support 

Donna Wrightson – Inverness College UHI

Kathleen Murray – Inverness College UHI

Tracy Kennedy – Inverness College UHI

Claire Taylor – Perth College UHI

Rachel Erskine – Lews Castle College UHI

Kyle Smith – Perth College UHI

Best Research or Dissertation Supervisor

Colleen Maclean – Perth College UHI

Laura Hobbs – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Keith Davidson – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Michael Ross – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

John Howe – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Eleanor Brown – Perth College UHI

Best Support Staff (Non-Teaching)

Jill Whitfield – Perth College UHI

Sean Page – Orkney College UHI

Geordie Cryle – Highland Theological College UHI

Tracey Anderson – Inverness College UHI

Val Cooper – University of the Highlands and Islands 

HISA Society of the Year

Shetland Green Team – Shetland College UHI

UHI Sustainable Development Society – Lews Castle College UHI

Perth Archaeology and History Society – Perth College UHI

Most Engaging Online Lecturer

Anna McPherson – Moray College UHI

Paul Bloomer – Shetland College UHI

Julie Jones – Inverness College UHI

Tracy Kennedy – Inverness College UHI

Lewis Sturrock – West Highland College UHI

Mei-Li Roberts – Perth College UHI

Miles Fuller – Inverness College UHI

Kath MacLennan – Inverness College UHI

Heather Buchanan – Inverness College UHI 

Most Engaging Video Conference Lecturer

Andrew Jennings – Shetland College UHI

Heather Buchanan – Inverness College UHI

Andrew Dale – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Anthony Luke – Inverness College UHI

Edward Graham – Lews Castle College UHI

Heather Corpe – Inverness College UHI

Most Inspiring Lecturer

Andy Gibb – West Highland College UHI

Heather Buchanan – Inverness College UHI

Garry Collins – Moray College UHI

Charles McCrimmon – West Highland College UHI

Debbie Corbett – Perth College UHI

Alasdair Macleod – Highland Theological College UHI

Rosemary Newman – Inverness College UHI

Morag McKie – West Highland College UHI 

Most Inspiring Student – The Students’ Choice

Hazel Urquhart – Inverness College UHI

Susannah Harvey – Inverness College UHI

Stephen Jennings – Orkney College UHI

Ronan Boyle – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Victor Kolba – Inverness College UHI

Kirstyn Howarth – Sabhal Mòr Ostaig UHI