Given that the deadline for postal voting in the hotly-contested elections for the Stornoway Trust is nearly upon us, voters who have not already posted their ballots will soon have to turn to voting in person on Tuesday (March 27th) if they want to back some of the 22 candidates for five places on the Trust.

Everyone over 16 on March 1 in the Stornoway Trust area – in the town and all around Broadbay – should have received through the post an eight-page pamphlet outlining the positions taken by rival candidates, along with their ballot paper.

A ballot box will be available within the Stornoway Trust Estate Office in Perceval Square from 8am to 8pm on Tuesday (March 27th) to receive voting papers from electors unable to return the postal votes by the Electoral Reform Society receipt deadline of noon 27th March. There is a reply-paid First Class envelope with every ballot pack - so Monday morning is the last possible time for posting off a vote successfully.

Major issues include the use made of of the Castle Grounds on Sundays; industrial development including the Arnish and Creed Park industrial sites; sustainable energy and the development of windfarms; as well as support for crofting, homes development and many other social and economic factors.

Some candidates are standing in groups – for instance, there is STORNOWAY TRUST - A FRESH VISION" which has launched a website – www.stornowaytown.info   This "is about giving a voice back to the community," it says. "It's about promoting opportunities for families and our youth. Without these opportunities - there is no future. The community will be left with a reducing number of people, some of whom wish to return to the past."

Other candidates are clustered around the row about community benefits from the proposed windfarms. In an “Open Letter” to the election candidate four Grazings Committees - Melbost & Branahuie, Sandwick East Street & Lower Sandwick, Sandwick North Street and Aignish – spoke of their plan to build 21 community turbines on their common grazings rather than the 21 turbines proposed by Lewis Windpower.

They insist their 21 turbines are no threat to the interconnector. “We believe they would enhance the case in the eyes of the Government and we would be happy to work with EDF and the Stornoway Trust on that basis in supporting the case.”  And they add that “success for our cause in the forthcoming case in the Land Court will still leave EDF with 60 turbines to develop on Lewis. We believe that this ought to be enough to satisfy any corporate developer. For EDF to demand to have 21 turbines on our common grazings on top of these 60 is a textbook case of corporate greed which the Stornoway Trust should not be supporting.”

In line with recent Trustee elections, the Trust engaged the services of Electoral Reform Services Ltd (ERS) which issued postal ballot papers to all those on the Electoral Roll and living within the Stornoway Trust area who were 16 years of age or over by March 1.

Details of the Election, the candidates' names and their proposers were included with the Ballot Papers.

The postal votes will be counted by the ERS following the postal vote return deadline and voting papers deposited in the Ballot Box at the Estate Office by those not able to meet the postal return deadline, will be counted after 8.00pm in the Stornoway Town Hall on Polling Day, Tuesday 27th March.

The Stornoway Trust’s own website http://stornowaytrust.org.uk/ states it is “coming soon” and does not contain information about the election.

 

CANDIDATES

PROPOSER 1

PROPOSER 2

1.

George Banks

12 Battery Park Road

Stornoway

Donald Mackenzie

14 Battery Park Road

Stornoway

Jim Warnock

16 Battery Park Road

Stornoway

2.

Murdo F Campbell

11a Portnaguran

Point

Christina A Macleod

51 Garrabost

Point

Norman Mackenzie

14a Portnaguran

Point

3.

Sam Deane

2 Plantation Road

Stornoway

Hereward Proops

24 Upper Bayble

Point

Caroline Brick

2 Plantation Road

Stornoway

4.

Peter Dickie

3a Maryhill

Stornoway

Vivien Mackenzie

2 Maclean Terrace

Stornoway

James Macaulay

Rhanna 14 Perceval Road North

Stornoway

5.

Susanne Erbida

27 Torquil Terrace

Stornoway

Paul Westwood

27 Torquil Terrace

Stornoway

Barbara Wirth

1 Constable Road

Stornoway

6.

Martin Flett

18 New Garrabost

Point

Stephen Ferguson

20 Portvoller

Point

Susanne Erbida

27 Torquil Terrace

Stornoway

7.

Jack Libby

17 Lower Sandwick

 

Susan Coleman

13 Macleod Road

Stornoway

Steven Ferguson

21 Gibson Gardens

Stornoway

8

Anne Macaulay

Handa  55 Upper Bayble

Point

Sheila Maclennan

5 Aignish

Point

Dolina Macleod

48a Upper Bayble

Point

9.

Alex K Macdonald

32 Garrabost

Point

William Maitland

21 Anderson Road

Stornoway

Neil Macleod

7 Fleming Place

Stornoway

10.

John N "Orica" Macdonald

Moriah 27 Upper Bayble

Point

Angus Macleod

10a Holm Village

Stornoway

Ian Macrae

144 Newmarket

11.

Kenneth A Macdonald

3 Upper Coll

Back

Neil M Graham

1 Coll

Back

Alasdair I Maclachlan

11 Vatisker

Back

12.

Norman A Maciver

2a Back

 

Ian Murdo Macleod

Muirneag

16b Hillhead  Tong

Alasdair Maclean

43 Vatisker

Back

13.

Alan Mackenzie

9c Branahuie

 

Angus Macmillan

46a Newmarket

 

William Macleod

14 Lower Bayble

Point

14.

Edward "Eddie" Mackenzie

2 Maclean Terrace

Stornoway

 

John Macleod

3 Maclean Terrace

Stornoway

 

Peter Dickie

3a Maryhill

 

15.

Andrew Maclennan

10 Tong Park

Tong

Michael John Maclennan

21 Back

Barbara Kennedy

44 Macaulay Road

Stornoway

16.

Donald "Dickie" Macleod

9 Goathill Crescent

Stornoway

Angus Maclennan

Tamana

14 Gress

Donald Smith

An Ard, Holm Road

Stornoway

17.

Hugh A Macleod

11 Aird

Tong

Michael Smith

14a Steinish

Alex Tearse

18 Barony Square

Stornoway

18.

Callum Ian Macmillan

8 Lewis Street

Stornoway

George Banks

2 Battery Park Road

Stornoway

Norman Macleod

54 Back

19.

John Morrison

8 Lister Place

Stornoway

Morris Macleod

201 Bakers Road

Stornoway

Murdo Morrison

32 Portrona Drive

Stornoway

20.

Catriona Murray

40 North Tolsta

Anne Marie Henderson

Seaview

Hill Street  North Tolsta

John Macphail

85 Newmarket

21.

Alasdair Nicholson

24 Back

Callum M Campbell

26a Back

Norman Macleod

14 Knock, Point

22.

Donald Nicholson

28a East Street

Sandwick

Isabella Legge

29 East Street

Sandwick

Anne Mackenzie

3 Guershader